info@worldairnews.co.za  | +27 11 465 7706

Connecting Skies Bridging Continents

EAA AIRVENTURE OSHKOSH 2024: A SPECTACULAR LINEUP OF AERIAL PERFORMANCES

The Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) has unveiled the daily schedules for its much-anticipated afternoon and evening airshows at EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2024. This 71st edition of the annual fly-in convention will take place from July 22-28 at Wittman Regional Airport in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

“Oshkosh is synonymous with excellence in aviation, and this year’s air show performers reflect that standard,” said Rick Larsen, EAA’s vice president of communities and member programs, who coordinates AirVenture features and attractions. “From jet teams to aerobatic champions, flying at AirVenture is a significant achievement for aviators.”

 

Daily Air Show Highlights

 

The airshows feature a blend of jet teams, aerobatic champions, and warbirds, with performances scheduled every afternoon and special night shows on July 24 and 27. The current lineup is as follows, with precise times subject to daily adjustments and changes without notice:

 

Monday, July 22 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– Chuters Skydiving Team

– NORAD Showcase

– Rutan Aircraft

– Jarrod Lindemann (Jet Waco)

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Scott Urschel (BO-105 helicopter)

– International Aerobatic Club aircraft

– USAF F-16 Viper demo

– Heritage Flight

– A-10 demo team

– Kyle Franklin (Super Cub)

– Vicky Benzing (P-51 Mustang)

– Skip Stewart (Prometheus)

– Susan Dacy (PT-17)

– Rob Holland (MXS-RH)

– Titan Aerobatics Team (T-6)

– Kyle Fowler (Long-EZ)

 

Tuesday, July 23 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– SOCOM skydivers

– Technology Showcase – AG UAS, eVTOL

– Jerry Kerby (T-28)

– Bill Stein (Edge 540)

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Jarrod Lindemann (Jet Waco)

– Matt Younkin (Beech 18)

– Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza)

– USAF A-10 demo team

– Heritage Flight

– WWII Airborne Demo/D-Day Squadron (C-47)

– Italian Frecce Tricolori team departure

– Bernie Vasquez (P-47)

– Philipp Steinbach (Gamebird)

– David Martin (Temco Super Pinto)

 

Wednesday, July 24 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– SOCOM skydivers

– NORAD Showcase

– Homebuilt Review

– International Aerobatic Club aircraft

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Greg Koontz (Decathlon)

– Scott Urschel (BO-105 helicopter)

– WWII Airborne Demo/D-Day Squadron (C-47)

– Canadian Victory Flight (P-51/Spitfire/Hurricane)

– Jerry Kerby (T-28)

– Jim Tobul (Corsair)

– Rob Holland (MXS-RH)

– Patty Wagstaff (Extra 330SC)

– Susan Dacy (PT-17)

– Vicky Benzing (P-51 Mustang)

– USAF A-10 demo team

– Heritage Flight

 

Wednesday Night, July 24 (8-10 p.m.):

– Doc/FIFI B-29s with Avro Lancaster

– USAF F-35A demo

– USAF F-22 demo

– Titan Aerobatics Team (T-6s)

– Bob Carlton (Jetfox)

– Matt Younkin (Beech 18)

– Kyle Fowler (Long-EZ)

– Ken Reider/Nate Hammond (RV-8/DHC-1 Chipmunk)

– Starlight Aerial Productions (drones)

– Fireworks with Reider/Hammond

 

Thursday, July 25 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– SOCOM skydivers

– JAARS and Vintage Aircraft Showcase

– Michael Goulian (Extra 330SC)

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Greg Koontz (Decathlon)

– Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza)

– Class of ’45 (Corsair/P-51 Mustang)

– Skip Stewart (Prometheus)

– Philipp Steinbach (Gamebird)

– USAF C-17 demo

– USAF F-22 demo

– Matt Younkin (Beech 18)

– U.S. Navy EA-18 Growlers

– Red Bull Airforce

– Canadian Victory Flight (P-51/Spitfire/Hurricane)

 

Friday, July 26 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– Canadian Forces Skyhawks skydivers

– Seaplanes Showcase

– U.S. Navy EA-18 Growlers

– Patty Wagstaff (Extra 330SC)

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Bill Stein (Edge 540)

– Wisconsin National Guard demo

– RJ Gritter (Decathlon)

– Royal Canadian Air Force CF-18 demo

– Canadian Forces Snowbirds

– Yellow Ribbon Honor Flight return

 

Saturday, July 27 (2:15-6 p.m.):

– Canadian Forces Skyhawks skydivers

– Michael Goulian (Extra 330SC)

– Red Bull Airforce (Aaron Fitzgerald, Kirby Chambliss, and Kevin Coleman)

– EAA Warbirds of America

– Rob Holland (MXS-RH)

– Kyle Franklin (Super Cub)

– Bernie Vasquez (P-47)

– David Martin (Temco Super Pinto)

– USAF F-16 Viper demo

– Royal Canadian Air Force CF-18 demo

– Canadian Victory Flight

– Canadian Forces Snowbirds

 

Saturday Night, July 27 (8-10 p.m.):

– U.S. Navy EA-18 Growlers/Legacy Flight

– David Martin (Temco Super Pinto)

– Titan Aerobatics Team (T-6s)

– Bob Carlton (Jetfox)

– Matt Younkin (Beech 18)

– Kyle Fowler (Long-EZ)

– Ken Reider/Nate Hammond (RV-8/DHC-1 Chipmunk)

– Starlight Aerial Productions (drones)

– Fireworks with Reider/Hammond

 

Sunday, July 28 (1-4:30 p.m.):

– Canadian Forces Skyhawks skydivers

– Red Bull Airforce (Aaron Fitzgerald, Kirby Chambliss, Kevin Coleman)

– Bill Stein (Edge 540)

– Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza)

– Jeff Boerboon (Extra 330SC)

– Titan Aerobatics Team (T-6s)

– RJ Gritter (Decathlon)

– Scott Yoak (P-51 Mustang)

– USAF F-16 Viper demo

– Royal Canadian Air Force CF-18 demo and Avro Lancaster

– Canadian Forces Snowbirds

 

Presenters and Additional Information

 

Daily afternoon air shows at EAA AirVenture Oshkosh are presented by Daher and Pratt & Whitney, an RTX Business. The night air shows are sponsored by Covington Aircraft (July 24) and PenFed (July 27).

 

About EAA AirVenture Oshkosh

EAA AirVenture Oshkosh is known as “The World’s Greatest Aviation Celebration” and serves as EAA’s annual membership convention. For more details, including ticket and camping information, visit [EAA AirVenture](http://www.EAA.org/airventure). For more information on EAA and its programs, call 800-JOIN-EAA (800-564-6322) or visit [EAA](http://www.EAA.org).

 

This year promises an unforgettable experience for aviation enthusiasts, showcasing the very best in aerial performances and the latest in aviation technology.

Share the Post:

RELATED POSTS